Increase in Institutional Deliveries Under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY)

Increase in Institutional Deliveries Under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY)

Posted On: 09 FEB 2021,Delhi

Institutional deliveries reported by the States/UTs during the period from April to December, 2019 is 1.54 Crore in comparison to 1.33 Crore for the corresponding period for the current year i.e. from April to December, 2020 as reported in Health Management Information System (HMIS).

Keeping in view the importance of institutional deliveries, several initiatives have been taken by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare so as to ensure smooth provisioning of health services by the States / UTs including maternal health, child health, immunization, etc. Regular monitoring and video conferences were held with the States/UTs highlighting the necessity of continued services during COVID times.

The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also shared ‘Guidance Note on Provision  of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) Services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic’  and ‘Enabling Delivery of Essential Health Services during COVID-19 Outbreak’ on 14th April, 2020 and 24th May 2020 respectively.

State/UT-wise details of Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) beneficiaries

Sl.NoStates/UTs2018-192019-20
1A & N Islands251328
2Andhra Pradesh272912258726
3Arunachal Pradesh1370615774
4Assam322351357557
5Bihar13922901406634
6Chandigarh610572
7Chhattisgarh334120339315
 D & N Haveli17151816
 Daman & Diu91105
8D & N Haveli  and Daman & Diu  
9Delhi105969556
10Goa495417
11Gujarat239562227350
12Haryana3140937134
13Himachal Pradesh1443515364
14Jammu & Kashmir136364120484
15Jharkhand421794389749
16Karnataka325197498557
17Kerala10801989637
18Ladakh  
19Lakshadweep9821286
20Madhya Pradesh9920391069712
21Maharashtra303518381708
22Manipur143035427
23Meghalaya1951522712
24Mizoram1278111145
25Nagaland121399980
26Odisha475867465341
27Puducherry28742592
28Punjab7071669479
29Rajasthan1031468967793
30Sikkim24353102
31Tamil Nadu419734421182
32Telangana260405270883
33Tripura1574112545
34Uttar Pradesh20697402585170
35Uttarakhand7954378574
36West Bengal631140587497
NATIONAL1004085710735203

Note:  DATA as reported by States/UTs.

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

Leave a Comment