Poshan Abhiyan

Funds released and utilised under Poshan Abhiyan

Poshan Abhiyan

Posted On: 11 FEB 2021, Delhi

State-wise statement of funds released and utilized under POSHAN Abhiyaan till December, 2019 is at Annexure.

Regular reports are received from States regarding progress of fund utilization under POSHAN Abhiyaan. Delays if any are monitored in review meetings organized from time to time.

Government has engaged with State Governments through reviews to ensure that targets are achieved and funds are utilized. An evaluation of POSHAN Abhiyaan has also been carried out.

This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

Annexure

State-wise statement of funds released and utilized under POSHAN Abhiyaan

(as on 31.12.2019)

(Amount in ₹ in lakh)

 S. No.  State/UTs  Released in FY2017 – 18+Unspent balance of ISSNIP Released in FY 2018-19  Released in FY 2019-20  Total Central fund Utilized as on 31.12.2019 
1Andhra Pradesh2,572.418,604.685,582.528,677.99
2Bihar7,063.4415,001.6710,000.0018,373.30
3Chhattisgarh1,668.129,629.510.003,096.26
4Delhi945.952,206.880.001,254.14
5Goa238.07197.780.00101.68
6Gujarat3,036.6611,228.047,531.0011222.25
7Haryana400.975,992.460.002,696.94
8Himachal Pradesh1,557.264,153.152,480.004,966.17
*Jammu & Kashmir388.598,343.520.002188.33
10Jharkhand2,429.595,110.450.002,065.05
11Karnataka3,351.059,870.890.00420.68
12Kerala1,273.376,491.910.002455.31
13Madhya Pradesh4,067.2015,894.1717,883.0012,404.30
14Maharashtra2,572.3120,989.2833,061.4723,602.32
15Odisha4,600.4610,571.650.000.00
16Puducherry39.24393.70497.00224.71
17Punjab819.516,090.330.00306.50
18Rajasthan4,216.269,680.990.006,315.69
19Tamil Nadu1,340.5112,210.930.0010464.20
20Telangana1,736.948,595.707,003.004,579.10
21Uttar Pradesh8,440.6029,582.870.0017132.35
22Uttarakhand1,866.254,301.573,696.003,768.19
23West Bengal5,545.2719,294.110.000.00
24Arunachal Pradesh52.932,663.350.00368.30
25Assam2,298.2715,492.3614,171.0011,591.74
26Manipur340.463,865.370.001,233.24
27Meghalaya462.981,713.271,706.802,144.45
28Mizoram119.38957.65902.001,461.47
29Nagaland163.741,251.971,445.171,561.92
30Sikkim98.59328.47544.00436.75
31Tripura277.913,695.720.00810.75
32Andaman & Nicobar100.22416.89307.62224.49
33Chandigarh158.88306.82526.97257.68
34Dadra & Nagar Haveli108.83129.32681.16*805.14
 Daman & Diu #42.06197.66446.98197.66
35Ladakh
36Lakshadweep60.00138.90126.75198.90
 TOTAL64,454.282,55,593.981,08,592.441,57,607.95

* Jammu and Kashmir figures include Ladakh UT.

# Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu now merged

Leave a Comment