Amalgamation of Ayushman Bharat Yojana with State Health Schemes

Amalgamation of Ayushman Bharat Yojana with State Health Schemes

Posted On: 06th March 2021, Delhi

Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY) is a centrally sponsored scheme. Presently, it is being implemented in 32 States and Union Territories (UTs) across the country. As per design of the scheme, States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have the flexibility to run their own Health Protection Schemes in alliance with AB-PMJAY at their own cost. Under this arrangement, the States/UTs may use Health Benefit Packages, common IT platform and empaneled hospital network of PMJAY.

The funding of the scheme is shared between Central and State Governments. The ratio of central share to state share for all States, except North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and Union Territories with legislature, is 60:40. For North-Eastern States and Himalayan States, the ratio is 90:10. In the case of Union Territories without legislatures, the Central contribution of premium is 100%.

1.57 Crore Hospital admissions worth Rs. 19,506 Crores have been authorized under AB-PMJAY. These include utilization data corresponding to expanded beneficiary base by some States/UTs. The specialty wise break-up of authorized hospital admissions is annexed. There is no data available for comparison with State health schemes. 

Specialty wise break-up of hospital admissions by count and amount

SpecialtiesAuthorized Hospital Admissions (Count)Authorized Hospital Admissions (Amount in Crores of Rupees)
Burns Management1565567
Cardiology2963751479
Cardio-thoracic Vascular Surgery84346850
Diagnostics36390596
Emergency Room Packages191487108
General Surgery17163861707
Infectious Diseases811679214
Interventional Neuroradiology577844
Medical Management38330112193
Mental Disorders Packages106829
Multiple Specialties4725162084
Neo-natal care229645567
Neurosurgery87081408
Obstetrics and Gynaecology11544821124
Oncology10244251674
Ophthalmology688016544
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery18683962
Organ Transplants1280.2
Orthopaedics5698041546
Otorhinolaryngology (ENT)115969155
Paediatric medical management254738480
Paediatric surgery2691991
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery699722
Polytrauma2051979
Unspecified Surgical Packages13813
Urology356570670

The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

Leave a Comment